Parasitic Wasp – Alophophion larseni

This parasitic wasp is commonly encountered in the Falkland Islands

Common Name: Horse Fly
Latin Name: Alophophion larseni
Threat Level: Low
Category:

This parasitic wasp is known locally as a horse fly however it is a parasitoid of caterpillars and is harmless to horses and humans alike.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *